The West Memphis 3
[…] right to separate trials. Id. at 904, 575 S.W.2d at 691. However, in
    Clines v. State, 282 Ark. 541, 543, 669 S.W.2d 883, 885 (1984), in
    dicta in a per curiam opinion, the court expressed doubt as to
    whether the act had been superseded. We should not have expressed
    any doubt about the matter in Clines because our holdings in
    McDaniel and Hallman are clear that the act has been superseded by
    Ark. R. Crim. P. 22. Moreover, Ark. Stat. Ann. § 43-1802 has been
    repealed. The General Assembly adopted the Arkansas Code of 1987
    Annotated by Act 267 of 1987. Section 4(a) of Act 267, codified as
    Ark. Code Ann. § 1-2-103(a) (1987), specifically provides that “all
    acts, codes and statutes, and all parts of them and all amendments
    to them of a general and permanent nature in effect on December 31,
    1987 are repealed,” with some exceptions not material to this case.
    Section 4(a) of Act 267 repealed Ark. Stat. Ann. § 43-1802 and did
    not reenact it. Ninety-seven of the one hundred members of the House
    voted for Act 267, and thirty-three of the thirty-five members of